Privacy Policy

We at 1000shapes GmbH take the protection of personal data very seriously. Protecting your privacy is extremely important to us. Therefore, compliance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act and the DSGVO is a matter of course for us.

Using our website is usually possible without providing personal data. If personal data (for example name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis. As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

The data from our website is stored on servers of Kinsta Inc. on the basis of a special data processing agreement. For more information, please read Kinsta’s legal information.

1. SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the operator of the site. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon in your browser line is visible. If SSL encryption is activated, the data that you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

2. Server log files

We automatically collect and store in so-called server log files information that your browser automatically transmits. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of the server request

This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check the data subsequently if we have concrete indications of illegal use.

3. Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to improve your experience when navigating the website. Of these, those are stored in your browser that are absolutely necessary for the functioning of the website’s functions. We also use third-party cookies to help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. However, opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.

You can manage your cookie settings by clicking the “Cookie Settings” button and enabling or disabling the cookie categories in the pop-up according to your preferences.

If you decide to change your browser session settings, you can click the Manage Consent tab on your screen. This will redisplay the consent notice, allowing you to change your settings or withdraw your consent completely.

Moreover, different browsers offer different methods of blocking and deleting cookies used by websites. You can change your browser settings to block or delete cookies. To learn more about how to manage and delete cookies, please visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

4. Communication

4.1. E-mail and contact form

Users of this website may contact us via email or our contact form. If you choose to send us your personal data, we will only use that data to respond to your message. Beyond that purpose, 1000shapes will neither collect personal data nor create individual profiles, e.g. for advertising or marketing.

When you contact us, any personal information you provide is voluntary. Please do not include sensitive personal data or other sensitive information in the content of your email or contact form. If you wish to send us confidential information, please contact us for information via encrypted communication channels.

4.2. Surveys

We continually strive to improve our services. For this reason, we ask our customers and partners for feedback in online surveys. In addition to your feedback, we may collect your name and email address to be able to contact you for follow-up if needed. We securely store this data on our own servers. Your data will never be sold or shared with third parties.

5. Application and application procedure

1000shapes collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, if an applicant submits corresponding application documents by email or by means of our contact form on the website to 1000shapes. If 1000shapes concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant by 1000shapes, the application documents shall be automatically erased six months after notification of the refusal decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of 1000shapes are opposed to the erasure. Other legitimate interest in this relation is, e.g. a burden of proof in a procedure under the General Equal Treatment Act (german: Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz (AGG)).

6. Google services

This website uses services provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The services used are described below. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

6.1. Google analytics

For the purpose of our web analysis, our website uses the web analysis service of Google LLC (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer to enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by these cookies, for example the time, place and frequency of your visit to our site, including your IP address, is transferred to Google’s location in the USA and stored there.

You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

6.2. Google maps

Our website also uses the Google maps service via an API. To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of the attractiveness of our website and to make it easier to find the places we indicate on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO.

7. Your rights: information, deletion, blocking

You have the right at any time to receive information at no charge concerning your stored personal data, the origin and recipients of your personal data, and the purpose for which your personal data is processed, as well as a right to have your personal data corrected, blocked, or deleted. In this context, or if you have questions about personal data, you can contact us at any time via privacy@1000shapes.com or our general contact information.

In addition, you have a right of appeal to the data protection supervisory authority. This is:

Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Husarenstr. 30
53117 Bonn
Germany

8. Changes to this agreement

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page.

9. Questions about privacy

If you have any concerns about the way we are handling your personal data, please let us know immediately. You may use our contact form for this or e-mail us at privacy@1000shapes.com.